Welcome! Check out today's birthdays, recent birthdays, or our birthday stats.

May 22nd

Gemini Air · Lily of the Valley birth flower · Emerald birthstone · More...

592 Notable birthdays

Gustav Brom

Czech conductor, composer, jazz musician, presenter, saxophonist, lyricist and singer (1921-1995).

Born May 22nd, 1921 in Veľké Leváre. [ref]

Died September 25th, 1995 at 74 years old in Brno. [ref]

Mirjana Gross

Croatian historian (1922–2012).

Born May 22nd, 1922 in Zagreb.

Died July 23rd, 2012 at 90 years old in Zagreb.

Daniel Zampieri

Italian racecar driver.

Born May 22nd, 1990 (age 36 years) in Rome.

Dominique Rolin

Writer (1913–2012).

Born May 22nd, 1913 in Ixelles.

Died May 15th, 2012 at 98 years old in 7th arrondissement of Paris. [ref]

Bronisław Knaster

Xxth century mathematician (1893–1980).

Born May 22nd, 1893 in Warsaw.

Died November 3rd, 1980 at 87 years old in Wrocław.

Fedir Krychevsky

Ukrainian painter (1879-1947).

Born May 22nd, 1879 in Lebedyn. [ref]

Died July 30th, 1947 at 68 years old in Irpin.

Christine Stückelberger

Equestrian.

Born May 22nd, 1947 (age 79 years) in Bern.

Taras Khtey

Volleyball player.

Born May 22nd, 1982 (age 44 years) in Zabuzhzhia.

Yoshiaki Arata

Japanese engineer (1924-2018).

Born May 22nd, 1924 in Kyoto.

Died June 5th, 2018 at 94 years old [ref]

Dominique Walter

French singer (1942-2013).

Born May 22nd, 1942 in Boulogne-Billancourt.

Died August 26th, 2013 at 71 years old in Pollença.

Theodor Bergk

German classical philologist (1812–1881).

Born May 22nd, 1812 in Leipzig. [ref]

Died July 20th, 1881 at 69 years old in Bad Ragaz. [ref]

Leopold Löw

Hungarian rabbi.

Born May 22nd, 1811 in Černá Hora. [ref]

Died October 13th, 1875 at 64 years old in Szeged.

Levan Abashidze

Georgian actor (1963-1992).

Born May 22nd, 1963 in Tbilisi.

Died September 7th, 1992 at 29 years old in Sokhumi.

Steven Coppola

American rower.

Born May 22nd, 1984 (age 42 years) in Buffalo.

Joey Woody

American hurdler.

Born May 22nd, 1973 (age 53 years) in Iowa City.

François Bon

French writer.

Born May 22nd, 1953 (age 73 years) in Luçon.

Sergio Mantovani

Italian racing driver.

Born May 22nd, 1929 in Cusano Milanino.

Died February 23rd, 2001 at 71 years old in Milan.

Theresa Zabell

Spanish yacht racer (born 1965).

Born May 22nd, 1965 (age 61 years) in Vienna.

Fabíola Molina

Brazilian swimmer.

Born May 22nd, 1975 (age 51 years) in São José dos Campos.

Zoltan Lunka

Boxer.

Born May 22nd, 1970 (age 56 years) in Miercurea Nirajului.

Hans Buzek

Austrian footballer.

Born May 22nd, 1938 in Vienna.

Died June 19th, 2026 at 88 years old [ref]

Ramiro Benetti

Brazilian footballer.

Born May 22nd, 1993 (age 33 years) in Gramado.

William Castro

Uruguayan footballer.

Born May 22nd, 1962 (age 64 years) in Mercedes.

Fernando Andina

Spanish actor.

Born May 22nd, 1976 (age 50 years) in Madrid.

Arnie Oliver

American soccer player (1907-1993).

Born May 22nd, 1907 in New Bedford.

Died October 16th, 1993 at 86 years old in New Bedford.

Birthdays 426 to 450 of 592

« 05/21
/
05/23 »

There is still no cure for the common birthday. John Glenn