Welcome! Check out today's birthdays, recent birthdays, or our birthday stats.

October 14th

Libra Air · Marigold birth flower · Opal birthstone · More...

530 Notable birthdays

Alessandro Padoa

Italian mathematician and logician, a contributor to the school of giuseppe peano (1868-1937).

Born October 14th, 1868 in Venice.

Died November 25th, 1937 at 69 years old in Genoa.

Phillip V. Tobias

Anthropologist (1925–2012).

Born October 14th, 1925 in Durban.

Died June 7th, 2012 at 86 years old in Johannesburg.

Michail Elgin

Russian tennis player.

Born October 14th, 1981 (age 44 years) in Saint Petersburg.

Andrea Fischbacher

Austrian alpine skier.

Born October 14th, 1985 (age 40 years) in Schwarzach im Pongau.

Viktor Röthlin

Swiss marathon runner.

Born October 14th, 1974 (age 51 years) in Kerns.

Carl Christoffer Georg Andræ

Danish politician and mathematician (1812–1893).

Born October 14th, 1812 in Hjertebjerg. [ref]

Died February 2nd, 1893 at 80 years old in Copenhagen. [ref]

Tomislav Rukavina

Croatian footballer.

Born October 14th, 1974 (age 51 years) in Osijek.

Yumeji Tsukioka

Actress (1922-2017).

Born October 14th, 1922 in Hiroshima. [ref]

Died May 3rd, 2017 at 94 years old in Tokyo (pneumonia).

Sverri Sandberg Nielsen

Faroese/danish rower.

Born October 14th, 1993 (age 32 years) in Tórshavn.

Hugo Erfurth

German photographer (1874–1948).

Born October 14th, 1874 in Halle (Saale).

Died February 14th, 1948 at 73 years old in Gaienhofen.

Rosalina Tuyuc

Guatemalan human rights activist.

Born October 14th, 1956 (age 69 years) in San Juan Comalapa.

Daniel Freund

German politician.

Born October 14th, 1984 (age 41 years) in Aachen.

Tayfun Bademsoy

Turkish actor (born 1958).

Born October 14th, 1958 (age 67 years) in Mersin.

Kris Freeman

American olympic cross-country skier.

Born October 14th, 1980 (age 45 years) in Concord.

Marc Ryan

New zealand cyclist.

Born October 14th, 1982 (age 43 years) in Timaru.

Vilhelm Ekelund

Swedish poet (1880–1949).

Born October 14th, 1880 in Stehag.

Died September 3rd, 1949 at 68 years old in Saltsjöbaden Parish.

António Soares dos Reis

Portuguese sculptor (1847–1889).

Born October 14th, 1847 in Freguesia de Mafamude. [ref]

Died February 16th, 1889 at 41 years old in Vila Nova de Gaia.

Heinz Fütterer

West german athlete (1931-2019).

Born October 14th, 1931 in Elchesheim-Illingen.

Died February 10th, 2019 at 87 years old in Elchesheim-Illingen. [ref]

Guillermo Pérez

Taekwondo practitioner.

Born October 14th, 1979 (age 46 years) in Taretan Municipality.

Momčilo Tapavica

Serbian sportsman (1872–1949).

Born October 14th, 1872 in Nadalj.

Died January 10th, 1949 at 76 years old in Pula.

Coit Albertson

Silent film actor (1880-1953).

Born October 14th, 1880 in Reading.

Died December 13th, 1953 at 73 years old in Los Angeles.

Daniel Tjärnqvist

Ice hockey player.

Born October 14th, 1976 (age 49 years).

Jip Janssen

Dutch field hockey player.

Born October 14th, 1997 (age 28 years) in Naarden.

Rafael Puyana

Colombian harpsichordist (1931–2013).

Born October 14th, 1931 in Bogotá.

Died March 1st, 2013 at 81 years old in 7th arrondissement of Paris.

Richard Mateelong

Kenyan long-distance runner.

Born October 14th, 1983 (age 42 years) in Narok.

Birthdays 376 to 400 of 530

« 10/13
/
10/15 »

Let us celebrate the occasion with wine and sweet words. Plautus