Welcome! Check out today's birthdays, recent birthdays, or our birthday stats.

December 31st

Capricorn Earth · Holly birth flower · Tanzanite birthstone · More...

🎉 Holiday on this date

🥂

New Year's Eve

Final evening of the Gregorian calendar year, celebrated worldwide with countdowns, fireworks, and gatherings.

cultural Observed December 31 each year.

All holidays on this date  »

583 Notable birthdays

Deniz Çakır

Turkish actor (born 1981).

Born December 31st, 1982 (age 43 years) in Ankara. [ref]

Amy Jacques Garvey

Jamaican journalist and political activist (1896–1973).

Born December 31st, 1895 in Kingston.

Died July 25th, 1973 at 77 years old in Kingston.

Frederick Selous

British explorer, officer, hunter, and conservationist (1851–1917).

Born December 31st, 1851 in London.

Died January 4th, 1917 at 65 years old in Beho-Beho.

Martin Stone

British professional wrestler.

Born December 31st, 1981 (age 44 years) in London.

Sir William Gull, 1st Baronet

Physician (1816–1890).

Born December 31st, 1816 in Colchester.

Died January 29th, 1890 at 73 years old in 74, Brook Street W1.

Yōsuke Eguchi

Japanese actor and singer (born 1967).

Born December 31st, 1967 (age 58 years) in Toshima. [ref]

Edmond Sumner

American professional basketball player.

Born December 31st, 1995 (age 30 years) in Detroit.

Winfred Yavi

Bahraini steeplechase runner.

Born December 31st, 1999 (age 26 years) in Kenya.

Jason Robards

American actor (1892–1963).

Born December 31st, 1892 in Hillsdale.

Died April 4th, 1963 at 70 years old in Sherman Oaks (myocardial infarction).

Kim So-hee

South korean singer, born 1999.

Born December 31st, 1999 (age 26 years) in Incheon.

Tyrone Corbin

American basketball player/coach.

Born December 31st, 1962 (age 63 years) in Columbia.

Joanna Johnson

American actress.

Born December 31st, 1961 (age 64 years) in Phoenix.

Maddie Taylor

American voice actress.

Born December 31st, 1966 (age 59 years) in Flint.

Stanley Forman Reed

American judge (1884–1980).

Born December 31st, 1884 in Minerva.

Died April 2nd, 1980 at 95 years old in Huntington.

Taylor Mead

American writer (1924–2013).

Born December 31st, 1924 in Michigan.

Died May 8th, 2013 at 88 years old in Denver.

Maodo Lô

German basketball player.

Born December 31st, 1992 (age 33 years) in Berlin. [ref]

Virginia Davis

American actress (1918–2009).

Born December 31st, 1918 in Kansas City.

Died August 15th, 2009 at 90 years old in Corona (disease). [ref]

Baron Waqa

Nauruan politician.

Born December 31st, 1959 (age 66 years) in Boe District.

Bronson Pelletier

Canadian actor.

Born December 31st, 1986 (age 39 years) in Alberta.

Theresa Harris

American actress (1906-1985).

Born December 31st, 1906 in Houston.

Died October 8th, 1985 at 78 years old in Inglewood.

Nikolay Tsiskaridze

Russian ballet dancer.

Born December 31st, 1973 (age 52 years) in Tbilisi.

Ahmed Chawki

Moroccan singer.

Born December 31st, 1982 (age 43 years) in Tétouan.

Peter Camejo

American politician (1939-2008).

Born December 31st, 1939 in Queens.

Died September 13th, 2008 at 68 years old in Folsom (cancer, lymphoma). [ref]

Jan Ø. Jørgensen

Badminton player.

Born December 31st, 1987 (age 38 years) in Aalborg. [ref]

Trent Opaloch

Canadian actor and cinematographer.

Born December 31st, 1969 (age 56 years) in Thunder Bay.

Birthdays 151 to 175 of 583

« 12/30
/
01/01 »

A birth-date is a reminder to celebrate the life as well as to update the life. Amit Kalantri